State of New Hampshire v. Shawn Carter
[…] See Super. Ct. Crim. R. 98(J) (“Upon a sufficient showing of good cause, the court may at any time order that discovery required hereunder be denied, restricted or deferred, or make such other order as is appropriate.”); RSA 517:13, II (stating that “[t]he court in its discretion may permit either party to take the deposition of any witness, except the defendant, in any criminal case” upon finding that statutory criteria are satisfied).5 Because RSA 604:1-a grants an accused only such rights to pre- indictment discovery as exist post-indictment, the statute preserves the court’s power to regulate pre-indictment discovery, tailoring it to the facts and circumstances of the