NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] depositions are governed by Rule 98 and RSA 517:13 (2007), respectively, both
of which generally preserve the court’s discretion to regulate the scope and
timing of discovery so as to balance the competing interests of all affected
parties or individuals (the defendant, the State, victims, witnesses, etc.) and to
achieve justice in the particular case. See Super. Ct. Crim. R. 98(J) (“Upon a
sufficient showing of good cause, the court may at any time order that
discovery required hereunder be denied, restricted or deferred, or make such
other order as is appropriate.”); RSA 517:13, II (stating that “[t]he court in its
discretion may permit either party to take the deposition of any witness, except
the defendant, in any criminal case” upon finding that statutory criteria are
satisfied).5
Because RSA 604:1-a grants an accused only such rights to pre-
indictment discovery as exist post-indictment, the statute preserves the court’s
power to regulate pre-indictment discovery, tailoring it to the facts and