Mawhinney v. City of Draper
[…] The only conclusion to be drawn from the text of these documents is that the City was granted taxing power by the people in 2001 and has since then “annually lev[ied] and collect[ed] taxes” pursuant thereto. ¶22 The City also argues that the Resolution does not qualify as a tax levy because it was not required to provide notice and public hearing under Utah Code section 59-2-919(2), a process commonly known as Truth in Taxation.28 That subsection states that “[a] taxing entity may not levy a tax rate that exceeds the taxing entity’s certified tax rate unless the taxing entity meets” certain notice and hearing requirements.29 The phrase “that exceeds” is “defining, or restrictive”—it identifies those tax levies requiring 27 Indeed, the Legislature does not allow taxing entities to levy perpetual property taxes.