MAWHINNEY v. DRAPE
[…] provision reserving legislative power to the people.
C. A Vote by District Residents Does Not Disenfranchise Non-District
Residents of the City
¶26 The City finally argues that non-District residents of the
City will be disenfranchised if they are not allowed to vote on this
referendum because it may impact the City’s finances. We disagree.
Because the referendum concerns a tax levied only on the residents
of the District, non-District residents will not be directly impacted by
the vote. In the event that the voters in the District reject the
34
UTAH CONST . art. VI, § 1(2)(b) (emphasis added).
35
Id. art. VI, § 1(1).
36
UTAH CODE § 20A-7-601(3). A subjurisdiction is “an area
comprised of all precincts and subprecincts in the jurisdiction of a
county, city, or town that are subject to a subjurisdictional law.” Id.
§ 20A-7-601(3)(a)(i). A subjurisdictional law is a “law or local
obligation law passed by a local legislative body that imposes a tax
or other payment obligation on property in an area that does not
include all precincts and subprecincts under the jurisdiction of the
county, city, or town.” Id. § 20A-7-601(3)(a)(ii). It is undisputed that
the District is a subjurisdiction and that the Resolution is a
subjurisdictional law.
10
Cite as: 2014 UT 54
Opinion of the Court
District’s property tax levy, the city council will then need to
confront how to replace the lost revenue.