MAWHINNEY v. DRAPE
[…] was for an annual tax levy, not a levy to continue in perpetuity.27
Moreover, the resolution proffered by the City as the initial tax levy
in 2001 is virtually indistinguishable from the 2014 tax levy at issue
here. The only conclusion to be drawn from the text of these
documents is that the City was granted taxing power by the people
in 2001 and has since then “annually lev[ied] and collect[ed] taxes”
pursuant thereto.
¶22 The City also argues that the Resolution does not qualify
as a tax levy because it was not required to provide notice and
public hearing under Utah Code section 59-2-919(2), a process
commonly known as Truth in Taxation.28 That subsection states that
“[a] taxing entity may not levy a tax rate that exceeds the taxing
entity’s certified tax rate unless the taxing entity meets” certain
notice and hearing requirements.29 The phrase “that exceeds” is
“defining, or restrictive”—it identifies those tax levies requiring
27
Indeed, the Legislature does not allow taxing entities to levy
perpetual property taxes. See UTAH CODE § 59-2-912 (requiring each