Mawhinney v. City of Draper
[…] Second, the City argues that a referendum on the Resolution violates the Utah Constitution because it relies upon an unconstitutional statutory provision that would limit the number of voters who are entitled to vote on the issue. Third, the City argues that limiting the referendum to District residents disenfranchises non-District voters within the City because the City may be impacted financially. We are unpersuaded by these arguments. 24 See UTAH CODE §§ 59-2-919, -924 (requiring notice and public hearing when a proposed tax will increase revenue). 25 See, e.g., UTAH CONST . art. XIII, § 2(5) (“The Legislature may by statute determine the manner and extent of taxing or exempting intangible property . . . .”); id. art. XIII, § 4(1) (“Nothing in this Constitution may be construed to prevent the Legislature from providing by statute for taxes other than the property tax and for deductions, exemptions, and offsets from those other taxes.”); id. art.