MAWHINNEY v. DRAPE
[…] position that the Resolution is not referable: First, the City argues
that the Resolution is not a tax levy. Second, the City argues that a
referendum on the Resolution violates the Utah Constitution
because it relies upon an unconstitutional statutory provision that
would limit the number of voters who are entitled to vote on the
issue. Third, the City argues that limiting the referendum to District
residents disenfranchises non-District voters within the City because
the City may be impacted financially. We are unpersuaded by these
arguments.
24
See UTAH CODE §§ 59-2-919, -924 (requiring notice and public
hearing when a proposed tax will increase revenue).
25
See, e.g., UTAH CONST . art. XIII, § 2(5) (“The Legislature may by
statute determine the manner and extent of taxing or exempting
intangible property . . . .”); id. art. XIII, § 4(1) (“Nothing in this
Constitution may be construed to prevent the Legislature from
providing by statute for taxes other than the property tax and for
deductions, exemptions, and offsets from those other taxes.”); id. art.