MAWHINNEY v. DRAPE
[…] that subjurisdiction through a referendum. But the City argues that
this provision is unconstitutional because it would limit the number
of Draper City citizens who are entitled to vote on the referendum
30
See WILLIAM STRUNK JR. & E.B. WHITE, THE ELEMENTS OF STYLE
59 (4th ed. 2000).
31
UTAH CODE § 59-2-912(1). However, “[i]f the governing body
of a taxing entity fails to comply . . . , the auditor of the county . . .
shall . . . forward all available documentation to the [State Tax
Commission,]. . . .[which] shall hold a hearing on the matter and
certify an appropriate tax rate.” Id. § 59-2-912(3).
32
Other provisions support this conclusion. E.g., id. § 59-2-901
(“Before June 22 of each year the [State Tax Commission] shall
determine the rate of state tax to be levied and collected upon the
taxable value of all property in the state sufficient to raise the
amount of revenue specified by the Legislature for general state
purposes.”).
33
In the specific context of levying taxes, we note that neither the
constitution nor the applicable statutes allow a special service
district to levy property taxes; property taxes for the district must be
levied by the county or municipality that established the district. See