Mawhinney v. City of Draper
[…] C. A Vote by District Residents Does Not Disenfranchise Non-District Residents of the City ¶26 The City finally argues that non-District residents of the City will be disenfranchised if they are not allowed to vote on this referendum because it may impact the City’s finances. We disagree. Because the referendum concerns a tax levied only on the residents of the District, non-District residents will not be directly impacted by the vote. In the event that the voters in the District reject the 34 UTAH CONST . art. VI, § 1(2)(b) (emphasis added). 35 Id. art. VI, § 1(1). 36 UTAH CODE § 20A-7-601(3). A subjurisdiction is “an area comprised of all precincts and subprecincts in the jurisdiction of a county, city, or town that are subject to a subjurisdictional law.” Id. § 20A-7-601(3)(a)(i). A subjurisdictional law is a “law or local obligation law passed by a local legislative body that imposes a tax or other payment obligation on property in an area that does not include all precincts and subprecincts under the jurisdiction of the county, city, or town.” Id. § 20A-7-601(3)(a)(ii). It is undisputed that the District is a subjurisdiction and that the Resolution is a subjurisdictional law. 10 Cite as: 2014 UT 54 Opinion of the Court District’s property tax levy, the city council will then need to confront how to replace the lost revenue.