CROFT v. MORGAN COUNTY
[…] challenge in the district court. We thus reverse the district court‘s
dismissal for lack of jurisdiction.
¶12 Second, we briefly address WPR‘s arguments for
summary judgment on the merits in the alternative. We conclude
that we are not well positioned to adequately decide these issues
and remand them to the district court for further proceedings.
I. THE DISTRICT COURT ERRED IN CONCLUDING IT
LACKED JURISDICTION
¶13 The primary question we must answer on appeal is
where the sponsor of a rejected referendum application
concerning a local land use law can challenge that rejection. Utah
Code section 20A-7-602.8(4)(a) provides:
If a county, city, town, or metro township rejects a
proposed referendum concerning a land use law, a
sponsor of the proposed referendum may, within
seven days . . ., challenge or appeal the decision to:
(i) the Supreme Court, by means of an
extraordinary writ, if possible; or
4
Cite as: 2021 UT 46
Opinion of the Court
(ii) a district court, if the sponsor is prohibited
from pursuing an extraordinary writ under
Subsection (4)(a)(i).
The parties dispute the meaning of when a sponsor might be
―prohibited from pursuing an extraordinary writ‖ in this court
and, relatedly, when raising a challenge in this court is ―possible.‖
¶14 We agree with appellants that rule 19 provides the
answer. First, we conclude that the language of section 602.8(4)(a)
is ambiguous because it does not identify when a sponsor might
be ―prohibited from pursuing‖ an extraordinary writ in this court
or when raising a challenge in this court is ―possible.‖ Second, we
apply two relevant canons of statutory interpretation and
determine they disfavor WPR‘s interpretation of the statute.
Third, we explain that the correct reading of section 602.8(4)(a) is