Cox v. Laycock
[…] Thus, we ordered the candidacy to be filled in accordance with the procedures found in Utah Code section 20A-1-501. Finally, we deny the Voters’ cross-petition as procedurally improper. JUSTICE LEE, opinion of the Court in part: ¶ 50 I concur in the judgment of the court but write separately to identify some points of disagreement with elements of the court’s analysis. For reasons explained below, I would not affirm the merits of the district court’s decision annulling and setting aside the election in question under Utah Code section 20A-4-404(4)(c). See supra ¶ 25. Yet I would nonetheless affirm the decision in question in light of Utah Code section 20A-4-406(2), which “void[s]” a certificate of election in a case (like this one) where “an election is annulled or set aside by the judgment of a court and no appeal is taken within 10 days.” And finally, instead of presuming knowledge of the “legislature’s intent” on a subject not addressed expressly in the code, supra ¶ 41, I would employ the doctrine of absurdity to deem the relevant statute, Utah Code section 20A-1-501(1)(a), to be triggered by the statutory directive “void[ing]”