Cox v. Laycock
[…] LAYCOCK JUSTICE LEE, opinion of the Court in Part II list of the number of contested votes and by whom the contested votes were given or offered, which he intends to prove at trial. UTAH CODE § 20A-4-403(2)(d)(i). In addition, the same provision clarifies that “[t]he court may not take or receive any evidence of contested votes except those that are specified in that list.” Id. § 20A-4-403(2)(d)(ii). The focus here and elsewhere is on “evidence of contested votes,” and on “prov[ing]” those votes “at trial.”