Cox v. Laycock
[…] Id. § 20A-4- 402(1)(d). ¶ 53 The pleading provisions of the code reinforce this conclusion. To assert a “cause of contest” in a case in which “the reception of illegal votes” is the basis for challenging a primary election, a petitioner must “state generally that . . . illegal votes were given to a person whose election is contested, which, if taken from him, would reduce the number of his legal votes below the number of legal votes given to some other person for the same office.” Id. § 20A-4-403(2)(c)(i). Alternatively, where the contest involves “legal votes” that were “rejected,” a petitioner must allege that “legal votes for another person were rejected, which, if counted, would raise the number of legal votes for that person above the number of legal votes cast for the person whose election is contested.” Id. § 20A-4-403(2)(c)(ii). Thus, even at the pleading stage, the petitioner’s burden is more than just to identify a number of votes that would be sufficient to alter the outcome of the election if all of the ballots in question were assumed to have been cast for the “other person.” Instead, as to illegal votes, the election contest petitioner must allege that “illegal votes were given to a person whose election is contested” in a number that is sufficient to “reduce the number of his legal votes below the number of legal votes given to some other person for the same office.” Id. § 20A-4-403(2)(c)(i). And, as to rejected legal votes, the election contest petition must allege that such votes “for another person were rejected,” and that such votes “if counted, would raise the number of legal votes for that person above the number of legal votes cast for the person whose election is contested.” UTAH CODE § 20A-4-403(2)(c)(ii). ¶ 54 The election contest petitioner must accordingly do more than “challenge[] enough votes to meet or exceed the margin of victory.”