Cox v. Laycock
[…] And I would not conclude that an election contest petitioner may succeed in overturning an election without carrying his burden of proof.

II. LACK OF AN APPEAL AS VOIDING A CERTIFICATE OF PRIMARY ELECTION

T 60 For the above reasons, I disagree with the grounds for the court's decision to affirm the district court's decision annulling and setting aside the election in question on its merits. Yet I would still affirm the decision of the district court on the basis of a procedural bar in the election code. On this point, moreover, a majority of the court agrees.

{61 Under Utah Code section 20A-4-406(2), "[wJhenever an election is annulled or set aside by the judgment of a court and no appeal is taken within 10 days, the certificate *706of election, if any has been issued, is void, and the office is vacant." The conditions of this provision have been satisfied in this case.