Van Hollen v. Federal Election Commission
[…] Id. In contemplating that circumstance, it posed a series of questions about how the agency should administer the disclosure requirements established by section 104.20(c)(8) in that context: Under the proposed regulations, how would a corporation or labor organization report an electioneering communication funded with general treasury funds? If the corporation or labor organization does not pay for the electioneering communication from an account described in proposed sections 104.20(c)(7)(ii) and 114.14(d)(2)(i), would the corporation or labor organization be required to report “the name and address of each donor who donated an amount aggregating $1,000 or more” to the corporation or labor organization during the relevant reporting period, as required by [52 U.S.C. § 30104(f)(2)(F)] and 11 [C.F.R. §] 104.20(c)(8)?