Board of Trustees of the National Elevator Industry Health Benefit Plan v. Robert Montanile
[…] Id. § 1102(b). The text of the statute, however, does not state that the four requirements of each plan must be in the same “written instrument” that establishes and maintains the Plan. Nonetheless, ERISA mandates that a “summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries” of the plan. Id. § 1022(a). “The summary plan description . . . shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” Id. III. DISCUSSION On appeal, Montanile argues that the district court erred in finding that the Board could impose an equitable lien on the settlement funds because the funds 10 Case: 14-11678 Date Filed: 11/25/2014 Page: 11 of 18 had been spent or dissipated.