Board of Trustees of the National Elevator Industry Health Benefit Plan v. Robert Montanile
[…] The statute also authorizes participants, beneficiaries, and fiduciaries of a plan to seek “appropriate equitable relief . . . to enforce . . . the terms of the plan.” Id. § 1132(a)(3)(B). The statute does not specify where the “terms of the plan” must be found, but it does require every “employee benefit plan” to be “established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument.” Id. § 1102(a)(1). The written instrument “shall provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan.” Id. 9 Case: 14-11678 Date Filed: 11/25/2014 Page: 10 of 18 In the same section as the “written instrument” provision, ERISA requires that each plan must (1) provide a procedure for establishing and carrying out a funding policy and method consistent with the objectives of the plan . . . , (2)