United States Court of Appeals
[…] benefits.
The SPD also includes a provision entitled “Rights of Subrogation,
Reimbursement and Assignment,” which is the subject of this appeal. This provision
requires a Plan member to “reimburse the Claims Administrator on behalf of the
Group to the full extent of any benefits paid by the Claims Administrator, not to
exceed the amount of the recovery,” if the member “makes any recovery from a third
party.” Hoch maintains that this reimbursement provision is not binding because it
is found only in the SPD, which he argues is distinct from and cannot constitute the
Plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (requiring a summary plan description to “reasonably
apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the
plan” (emphasis added)). MBI counters that, despite its label, the terms of the SPD
in fact comprise the Plan.
We previously addressed this question in Gamboa, which rejected the argument
that a summary plan description cannot serve as a plan. In that case, as in this one,