*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The circuit court
therefore concluded that the LUC lacked “the authority to
sanction Bridge and DW with reclassification of the Property to
-37-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the Agricultural land use district without consideration of the
factors required for land use district boundary changes pursuant
to HRS §§ 205-16[7] and 205-17[8].”
7
Section 205-16 provides: “No amendment to any land use district
boundary nor any other action by the land use commission shall be adopted
unless such amendment or other action conforms to the Hawaii state plan.” HRS
§ 205-16 (2001).
8
Section 205-17 provides:
In its review of any petition for reclassification of
district boundaries pursuant to this chapter, the commission
shall specifically consider the following:
(1) The extent to which the proposed reclassification
conforms to the applicable goals, objectives, and policies
of the Hawaii state plan and relates to the applicable
priority guidelines of the Hawaii state plan and the adopted
functional plans;
(2) The extent to which the proposed reclassification
conforms to the applicable district standards;
(3) The impact of the proposed reclassification on the
following areas of state concern:
(A) Preservation or maintenance of important natural
systems or habitats;
(B) Maintenance of valued cultural, historical, or
natural resources;
(C) Maintenance of other natural resources relevant to
Hawaii’s economy, including agricultural resources;
(D) Commitment of state funds and resources;
(E) Provision for employment opportunities and
economic development; and
(F) Provision for housing opportunities for all income
groups, particularly the low, low-moderate, and gap groups;
(4) The standards and criteria for the reclassification or
rezoning of important agricultural lands in section 205-50;
(5) The county general plan and all community, development,
or community development plans adopted pursuant to the
county general plan, as they relate to the land that is the
subject of the reclassification petition; and
(6) The representations and commitments made by the
petitioner in securing a boundary change.
(continued...)
-38-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The circuit court expressly stated that it was not
concluding that the LUC could never impose specific dates and
benchmarks, only that “if the LUC is going to enforce these