*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] court noted that the power to revoke was dependent on whether substantial
commencement of use of the land had occurred. See Lanai Co., 105 Hawai#i at
317, 97 P.3d at 393 (“Moreover, ‘absent substantial commencement of use of the
land in accordance with such representations made . . . in seeking [the]
boundary change[,]’ the LUC is expressly authorized to order a reversion of
land to the prior classification.” (ellipsis and brackets in original)
(continued...)
-50-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The one exception to this general rule is found in HRS
§ 205-4(g). That section provides in relevant part that, “The
commission may provide by condition that absent substantial
commencement of use of the land in accordance with such
representations [made to the LUC by the petitioner], the
commission shall issue and serve upon the party bound by the
condition an OSC why the property should not revert to its former
land use classification or be changed to a more appropriate
classification.”12
This sentence was added to HRS § 205-4(g) in 1990.
1990 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 261 § 1 at 563-64. The legislative
history indicates that the legislature sought to empower the LUC
to void a district boundary amendment where the petitioner does