*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] landowner to develop its own sources of water to service the
property. Id. at 300, 97 P.3d at 376. The reclassification was
also made subject to the condition that the landowner “shall
develop the property in substantial compliance with
representations made to the [LUC]” and that “[f]ailure to do so
may result in reclassification of the property to its former land
use classification.” Id. at 300-01, 97 P.3d at 376-77.
After the land was being used as a golf course, the LUC
issued an OSC why the land should not revert to its former
classifications or be changed to a more appropriate
10
Section 205-12 provides:
The appropriate officer or agency charged with the
administration of county zoning laws shall enforce
within each county the use classification districts
adopted by the land use commission and the restriction
on use and the condition relating to agricultural
districts under [HRS § 205-4.5] and shall report to
the commission all violations.
HRS § 205-12 (2001).
-48-
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
classification, based on a claim that the landowner had
impermissibly used water from the high-level groundwater aquifer,
and had failed to develop and utilize alternative sources of
water.