*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Hawai#i. The circuit court thereafter entered a second amended
final judgment, which stated that all claims against the County
of Hawai#i, the County of Hawai#i Planning Department, and the
State Office of Planning had been dismissed, and the LUC timely
filed a notice of appeal.
The LUC timely filed an application for transfer of the
appeal from the ICA to this court, and Bridge filed a joinder to
the LUC’s motion. This court granted the LUC’s application for
transfer.
On appeal, the LUC raises three points of error:
1. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205-4(g) (2001) and Supreme Court
case law specifically affirm [the issuance of] “an
order to show cause why the property should not revert
to its former classification or be changed to a more
appropriate classification.” The circuit court erred
by ruling to the contrary[.]
. . . .
2. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 91-14(f) (2012) and Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 91-9(e) (2012) provide that the court’s review
“shall be confined to the record.” The circuit court