UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Hallidorson v. Sandi Grp., 934 F. Supp. 2d 147, 154–55 (D.D.C. 2013) (“Under District of
Columbia law, claims for fraud . . . are governed by a three-year statute of limitations.”). For the
reasons discussed above with respect to the plaintiff’s federal claims, the statutes of limitation
bar the plaintiff’s claims for wrongful discharge and fraudulent misrepresentation.
The plaintiff’s claim of race discrimination in violation of the DCHR also falls outside
the applicable statute of limitations. A plaintiff has two-years from accrual to bring a claim
under the DCHRA. See D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a). “The timely filing of a complaint with the
[D.C. Human Rights] Office . . . toll[s] the running of the statute of limitations while the
complaint is pending.” Id. So, too, does the timely filing of an EEOC Charge. 12 In the instant
case, the plaintiff filed a charge with the EEOC on December 5, 2009 for age discrimination. See
December 5, 2009 EEOC Charge. The plaintiff did not file a charge with the EEOC alleging