We have concluded that Dr. Gonski failed to establish, as a matter of law, that the Foundation had the right to control her work. Without establishing that a governmental unit has the right to control her work, a movant cannot establish that she is the employee of that entity to obtain dismissal under the election-of- remedies provision. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(2) (defining “employee” eligible to take advantage of Tort Claims Act to exclude any person “who performs tasks the details of which the [employer] governmental unit does not have the legal right to control”); Franka, 332 S.W.3d at 372–73 (noting that 20 medical resident who was paid by one entity but under legal right of control of another entity did not meet the statutory definition of employee under the Tort Claims Act). We, therefore, also conclude that Dr.