Opinion issued July 2, 2015
[…] In the referenced footnote, the Texas Supreme Court
      acknowledges that state officials may be sued in their individual capacity but notes
      that such suit would be for “conduct fairly attributable to the officer himself,”
      meaning outside of his general scope of employment. Id. at 373 n.7 (citing Alden
      v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 757, 119 S. Ct. 2240, 2267–68 (1999)).


                                           33
of adjusters members were discharging duties assigned to them even though later

judicial decision established that board action was incorrect).

      Section 101.106(f) states that a suit against a governmental employee in his

individual capacity “is considered to be against the employee in the employee’s

official capacity only” if the suit is “based on conduct within the general scope of

that employee’s employment . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.

§ 101.106(f). In other words, a suit against an employee acting within the scope of

his employment is “in all but name only, a suit against the governmental unit.”

Ngakoue, 408 S.W.3d at 357. “Conversely, suits against an employee based on