Opinion issued July 2, 2015
[…] person, be liable to the claimant under Texas law. Id. § 101.021.

      The TCA applies both to the State and to governmental units of the State.

See id. The term “governmental unit” is defined to include the State of Texas, all of

its various agencies, political subdivisions, emergency service organizations, and

“any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of

which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the

legislature under the constitution.” Id. § 101.001(3).

      TCA Section 101.106, titled Election of Remedies, provides a mechanism

for dismissal of governmental employees in certain circumstances. It provides:




                                          6
      (a) The filing of a suit under this chapter against a governmental unit
      constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately
      and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any
      individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the same
      subject matter.
      (b) The filing of a suit against any employee of a governmental unit
      constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately
      and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against the
      governmental unit regarding the same subject matter unless the
      governmental unit consents.
      . . . .
      (f) If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based
      on conduct within the general scope of that employee’s employment
      and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the
      governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in
      the employee’s official capacity only. On the employee’s motion, the
      suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the plaintiff files
      amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the
      governmental unit as defendant on or before the 30th day after the
      date the motion is filed.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106 (emphasis added).

      The Texas Supreme Court has held that any tort action brought against a

governmental employee acting in the general scope of her employment is one that

“could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit,” even

if the particular tort alleged is one for which immunity has not been waived.

Franka, 332 S.W.3d at 378, 381 & n.66; see also Williams v. Nealon, 394 S.W.3d

9, 13 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. denied) (noting that Franka