Opinion issued July 2, 2015
[…] between [the Health Science Center], its residents, and the
      Foundation, which is undertaken here. See e.g., Kamel v. Sotelo . . . .

G.    Conclusion

      Dr. Gonski has not shown, as a matter of law, that the Foundation had the

legal right to control her work. Without establishing that a governmental unit has

the legal right to control her work, a movant cannot establish that she is the

employee of that entity to obtain dismissal under the election-of-remedies

provision.5 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(2) (defining “employee”

eligible to take advantage of Tort Claims Act to exclude any person “who performs

tasks the details of which the [employer] governmental unit does not have the legal

right to control”); id. § 101.106(f) (mandating dismissal of “employee” of

governmental unit acting within general scope of employment if suit could have

been brought under TCA against governmental unit); see Adkins v. Furey, 2

S.W.3d 346, 348 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1999, no pet.) (holding that medical
5