Opinion issued July 2, 2015
[…] portion of the trust funds were used by the Health Science Center to compensate

Dr. Huang. There is no evidence that Dr. Huang was paid by any source other than

Health Science Center funds from the trust account. According, we conclude that

Dr. Huang was in the paid service of the Health Science Center.

B.    Employee versus auxiliary-enterprise independent contractor

      Next, the Lenoirs argue that Dr. Huang was an independent contractor

working for an auxiliary enterprise instead of an employee of the Health Science

Center. For support, the Lenoirs point to Government Code section 2252.061,

which defines “auxiliary enterprise” to mean “a business activity that is conducted

at a state agency, provides a service to the agency, and is not paid for with

appropriated money.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2252.061(1) (West 2008). The


                                        27
Lenoirs contend that UTP clinic provided a service that was not paid with

appropriated funds and, therefore, was an auxiliary enterprise. The auxiliary

enterprise statute also provides that “an individual, association, corporation, or

other business entity that operates an auxiliary enterprise or performs a service of

the auxiliary enterprise” is a “contractor.” Id. § 2252.061(2). The Lenoirs contend

that, under these two provisions, Dr. Huang is a “contractor” instead of an

employee.

      Under the Lenoirs’ analysis, the term “contractor” is synonymous with

“independent contractor,” which would exclude Dr.