Opinion issued July 2, 2015
[…] Thus, the Supreme Court’s analysis in Wolff presumed that St. Joseph had a legal

right of control (when the resident was working at its Houston hospital) that simply

has not been established in this case with regard to Dr. Gonski and her alleged

employer, the Foundation. See id. at 542–43.

      Second, to determine whether an individual defendant meets the statutory

definition of an employee under the TCA for dismissal, the TCA relies on the same

“supreme test” of right of control as discussed in Wolff and other contexts. See

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(2) (defining “employee” to exclude

any person “who performs tasks the details of which the [employer] governmental

unit does not have the legal right to control”); Newspapers, Inc. v. Love, 380

S.W.2d 582, 590 (Tex. 1964) (stating that “right of control” is “supreme test” to

determine employment status); see also Olivares v. Brown & Gay Eng’g, Inc., 401

S.W.3d 363, 368–78 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013) (reviewing decision