STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] summary disposition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under MCR 2.116(C)(4). For the
reasons stated below, we reverse and remand.
Plaintiffs, as employees of defendants, filed a class action complaint for violations of the
Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 USC 201 et seq., alleging that defendants denied them
overtime compensation for services they were forced to perform outside their normal work
hours. Defendants moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(4), arguing that the
court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ statutory claims under MCL
600.6419(1)(a), which provided that the Court of Claims had power and jurisdiction “[t]o hear
and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto,
against the state and any of its departments.” The Court of Claims agreed that it did not have
jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ statutory claims and granted defendants’ motion in June 2013.
After plaintiffs filed their claim of appeal in this Court, the Legislature enacted 2013 PA
164,1 which amended several statutes affecting the Court of Claims, including MCL
600.6419(1)(a). MCL 600.6419(1)(a) now provides that the Court of Claims has power and
jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or contractual, liquidated or
unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, . . . against the state or any of its departments.”
1
2013 PA 164 was given immediate effect as of November 12, 2013.
-1-
(Emphasis added.) Plaintiff argues on appeal that the Court of Claims’ order granting defendants
summary disposition should be reversed and remanded under the current and previous version of
MCL 600.6419(1)(a).