Fulicea v. State of Michigan
[…] “In determining whether a statute should be applied retroactively or prospectively only, ‘[t]he primary and overriding rule is that legislative intent governs. All other rules of construction and operation are subservient to this principle.’” Frank W Lynch & Co v Flex Technologies, 463 Mich 578, 583; 624 NW2d 180 (2001) (citation omitted). The Legislature clearly manifested its intent that the jurisdictional amendments be applied retroactively to pending cases. Specifically, in the Legislature’s simultaneous amendment to MCL 600.6404(3), it provided as follows: Beginning on the effective date [November 12, 2013] of the amendatory act that added this subsection [2013 PA 164], any matter within the jurisdiction of the court of claims described in section 6419(1) pending or later filed in any court must, upon notice of the state or a department or officer of the state, be transferred to the court of claims described in subsection (1). [MCL 600.6404(3) (emphasis added); 2013 PA 164.] Because this case remains pending in this Court, in that a final decision on appeal has not been reached, and is “within the jurisdiction of the court of claims as described in section 6419(1),” as amended by 2013 PA 164, we conclude that plaintiffs’ claims may not be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the ground that they are statutory in nature, as the Court -2- of Claims plainly possesses the power and jurisdiction to hear statutory