STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Article III courts). “In determining whether a statute should be applied retroactively or
prospectively only, ‘[t]he primary and overriding rule is that legislative intent governs. All other
rules of construction and operation are subservient to this principle.’” Frank W Lynch & Co v
Flex Technologies, 463 Mich 578, 583; 624 NW2d 180 (2001) (citation omitted).
The Legislature clearly manifested its intent that the jurisdictional amendments be
applied retroactively to pending cases. Specifically, in the Legislature’s simultaneous
amendment to MCL 600.6404(3), it provided as follows:
Beginning on the effective date [November 12, 2013] of the amendatory
act that added this subsection [2013 PA 164], any matter within the jurisdiction of
the court of claims described in section 6419(1) pending or later filed in any court
must, upon notice of the state or a department or officer of the state, be transferred
to the court of claims described in subsection (1). [MCL 600.6404(3) (emphasis
added); 2013 PA 164.]
Because this case remains pending in this Court, in that a final decision on appeal has not
been reached, and is “within the jurisdiction of the court of claims as described in section
6419(1),” as amended by 2013 PA 164, we conclude that plaintiffs’ claims may not be dismissed
for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the ground that they are statutory in nature, as the Court
-2-