STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers
notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit
court. [MCL 600.6419(1)(a).]
It is undisputed that defendants are not “the state or any of its departments or officers.” Id.
Plaintiff argues that, although MCL 600.6419 grants exclusive jurisdiction to the Court of
Claims to hear tort and contract cases against the state, it is not the only statute that grants the
Court of Claims jurisdiction. Specifically, plaintiffs argue that MCL 211.78l, part of the GPTA,
confers exclusive subject matter jurisdiction in the Court of Claims to hear their case and others
like it. MCL 211.78l states in relevant part:
(1) If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and all existing
recorded and unrecorded interests in a parcel of property are extinguished as
provided in section 78k, the owner of any extinguished recorded or unrecorded
interest in that property who claims that he or she did not receive any notice
required under this act shall not bring an action for possession of the property
against any subsequent owner, but may only bring an action to recover monetary
damages as provided in this section.
(2) The court of claims has original and exclusive jurisdiction in any action to
recover monetary damages under this section. [MCL 211.78l (emphasis added).] 2
By arguing that MCL 211.78l grants the Court of Claims jurisdiction to hear their case, plaintiffs
essentially assert that their case falls into the category of cases described in this section of the
statute (i.e., a claim by an owner of an interest extinguished by foreclosure who claims that he or
she did not receive notice under the GPTA and seeks monetary damages from the foreclosing
entity).
In River Investment Group v Casab, 289 Mich App 353, 358; 797 NW2d 1 (2010), this
Court held that MCL 600.6419 is not the only statute that grants jurisdiction in the Court of
Claims.