STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] provision of notice under the GPTA. See Chelsea Investment Group LLC v Chelsea, 288 Mich
App 239, 261; 792 NW2d 781 (2010). Although count three for violation of equal protection
purports to seek monetary damages, it asserts that plaintiffs were treated differently than other
taxpayers who had entered into repayment plans. Like count six, this count does not assert any
claim related to the provision of notice under the GPTA.
However, counts one and two for violation of due process are directly related to the
notice required under the GPTA. MCL 211.78(2) states as follows:
It is the intent of the legislature that the provisions of [the GPTA] relating
to the return, forfeiture, and foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes satisfy
the minimum requirements of due process required under the constitution of this
state and the constitution of the United States but that those provisions do not
create new rights beyond those required under the state constitution of 1963 or the
constitution of the United States. The failure of this state or a political
subdivision of this state to follow a requirement of this act relating to the return,
forfeiture, or foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes shall not be construed to
create a claim or cause of action against this state or a political subdivision of this
state unless the minimum requirements of due process accorded under the state
constitution of 1963 or the constitution of the United States are violated. [MCL
211.78(2).]
A claim that the foreclosing entity’s attempts to provide notice required by due process were
constitutionally deficient is essentially a claim that the taxpayer “did not receive any notice
required under [GPTA]” as described in MCL 211.78l(1). See Sidun v Wayne County Treasurer,