STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] See Sidun v Wayne County Treasurer,
481 Mich 503; 751 NW2d 453 (2008), Mullane v Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co, 339 US
306, 314; 70 S Ct 652; 94 L Ed 865 (1950), and Jones v Flowers, 547 US 220, 229; 126 S Ct
1708; 164 L Ed 2d 415 (2006).
Each of the plaintiffs asserted in this lawsuit that they did not receive actual notice of the
foreclosure proceedings and that defendants failed to provide constitutionally adequate notice.
However, to the extent the complaint seeks “rescission of the judgment of foreclosure,” such
relief is not within the scope of MCL 211.78l(1). The statute clearly states that the claimant
“shall not bring an action for possession of the property against any subsequent owner, but may
only bring an action to recover monetary damages as provided in this section.” MCL 211.78l(1)
(emphasis added). An action to “rescind” or void the judgments of foreclosure is clearly not an
action to recover monetary damages and is tantamount to an action to recover possession from
the subsequent owner. Likewise, such an action in the Court of Claims would constitute an