Issues of law are also reviewed de novo. Slaughter v Blarney Castle Oil Co, 281 Mich
[…] Any claim of the state or of any department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state may he pleaded by way of counterclaim in any action brought against the state, or any other department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.6437 provides:
The court may order entry of judgment against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies based upon facts as stipulated by counsel after taking such proofs in support thereof as may *358be necessary to satisfy the court as to the accuracy of such facts and upon being satisfied that such judgment is in accordance with applicable law. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.6419 confers jurisdiction over claims against the state and its subunits in the Court of Claims. Parkwood Ltd Dividend Housing Ass’n v State Housing Dev Auth, 468 Mich 763, 767-768; 664 NW2d 185 (2003).