Issues of law are also reviewed de novo. Slaughter v Blarney Castle Oil Co, 281 Mich
[…] MCL 211.78l(2). First, plaintiff argues that MCL 211.78l contemplates actions for the failure to receive adequate notice of foreclosure, which plaintiff does not attribute to defendant. Expanding on that premise, plaintiff further argues that because MCL 211.78l only contemplates actions for failure of notice, it only contemplates actions against the entity charged with providing notice, not a private party such as *359defendant. Thus, plaintiffs action is not an “action . . . under this section.” MCL 211.78l(2).
MCL 211.78l(1) first contemplates an action by a party “who claims that he or she did not receive any notice required under” the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq. Plaintiff does claim that it did not receive notice of the foreclosure proceedings.