Issues of law are also reviewed de novo. Slaughter v Blarney Castle Oil Co, 281 Mich
[…] If the statutory language is unambiguous, the plain meaning of the language must be applied. Id. A statutory provision is ambiguous if it irreconcilably conflicts with another provision or if it is equally susceptible to more than one meaning. Id. at 39-40. Every word or phrase should be ascribed its plain and ordinary meaning. MCL 8.3a; Alvan Motor, 281 Mich App at 40. Finally, “it is *357important to ensure that words in a statute not be ignored, treated as surplusage, or rendered nugatory.” Robertson v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 465 Mich 732, 748; 641 NW2d 567 (2002).
MCL 600.6419(1) provides:
Except as provided in [MCL 600.6419a] and [MCL 600.6440], the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, shall he exclusive. The state administrative board is hereby vested with discretionary authority upon the advice of the attorney general, to hear, consider, determine, and allow any claim against the state in an amount less than $1,000.00. Any claim so allowed by the state administrative board shall be paid in the same manner as judgments are paid under [MCL 600.6458] upon certification of the allowed claim by the secretary of the state administrative board to the clerk of the court of claims. The court has power and jurisdiction:
(a) To hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.
(b) To hear and determine any claims or demands, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, which may be pleaded by way of counterclaim on the part of the state or any department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state against any claimant who may bring an action in the court of claims. Any claim of the state or of any department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state may he pleaded by way of counterclaim in any action brought against the state, or any other department, commission, board, institution, arm, or agency of the state. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.6437 provides:
The court may order entry of judgment against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies based upon facts as stipulated by counsel after taking such proofs in support thereof as may *358be necessary to satisfy the court as to the accuracy of such facts and upon being satisfied that such judgment is in accordance with applicable law. [Emphasis added.]