Issues of law are also reviewed de novo. Slaughter v Blarney Castle Oil Co, 281 Mich
[…] Slaughter v Blarney Castle Oil Co, 281 Mich App 474, 477; 760 NW2d 287 (2008). Whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law. In re Petition by Wayne Co Treasurer for Foreclosure of Certain Lands for Unpaid Prop Taxes, 265 Mich App 285, 290; 698 NW2d 879 (2005).
Plaintiffs property was foreclosed on by the Wayne County Treasurer and sold to defendant. Plaintiff sued *356defendant for unjust enrichment and conversion arising from improvements plaintiff made to the property after the foreclosure, but without notice of the foreclosure. The trial court concluded that MCL 211.78l precludes circuit court jurisdiction over the case. MCL 211.78l provides, in relevant part:
(1) If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under [MCL 211.78k] and all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in a parcel of property are extinguished as provided in [MCL 211.78k], the owner of any extinguished recorded or unrecorded interest in that property who claims that he or she did not receive any notice required under this act shall not bring an action for possession of the property against any subsequent owner, but may only bring an action to recover monetary damages as provided in this section.
(2) The court of claims has original and exclusive jurisdiction in any action to recover monetary damages under this section.
Plaintiff first argues that MCL 600.6419 and MCL 600.6437 specify that the Court of Claims has jurisdiction only in actions against governmental entities.