People of Michigan v. Theodore Gray Sr
[…] We agree with defendant that this evidence was completely irrelevant to the matters at hand and should not have been presented to the jury. This error was harmless, however, in light of the victim’s testimony about the assaults perpetrated against her and AA’s and AC’s corroborating testimony. III. OV 8 Defendant challenges the trial court’s score of 15 points for offense variable (OV) 8 at the sentencing hearing. Pursuant to MCL 777.38, a sentencing court must consider whether the defendant engaged in “victim asportation or captivity.” Fifteen points must be scored when “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). To establish asportation, the movement of the victim must “not be incidental to committing an underlying offense.” People v Spanke, 254 Mich App 642, 647; 658 NW2d 504 (2003).