People of Michigan v. Theodore Gray Sr
[…] Defendant presented witnesses to impeach the victim’s credibility. The jury discredited their testimony, however, and convicted defendant as charged. II. PRIOR ACTS EVIDENCE Defendant first challenges the trial court’s admission of AC’s and AA’s testimony. We review the trial court’s evidentiary ruling for an abuse of discretion, People v Crawford, 458 Mich 376, 383; 582 NW2d 785 (1998), and underlying legal questions de novo. People v Mardlin, 487 Mich 609, 614; 790 NW2d 607 (2010). The prosecution notified defendant of its intent to introduce evidence of other uncharged acts under MCL 768.27a, which provides, “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”1 Our Supreme Court has held that MCL 768.27a permits admission of other acts evidence even if its only relevance is to show the propensity of the defendant to commit the charged offense. People v Watkins, 491 Mich 450, 470; 818 NW2d 296 (2012).