DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] purview.
And last, unemployment compensation is not a “contractual or
voluntary wage continuation plan provided by employers or by any other
system intended to provide wages during a period of disability.” §
768.76(2)(a)4., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Although Florida does not
define “wage continuation plan,” the Code of Federal Regulations does.
The provision entitled “amounts expended for medical care,” states in
part, “[I]f under a wage continuation plan the taxpayer is entitled to regular
wages during a period of absence from work due to sickness or injury.” 26
C.F.R. § 1.105-2 (2012). This section cites to section 1.105-4, which has
been removed from the Code of Federal Regulations. That section
previously defined “wage continuation plan” as, “[A]n accident or health
plan . . . under which wages, or payments in lieu of wages, are paid to an
employee for a period during which he is absent from work on account of
a personal injury or sickness.”
Unemployment compensation would not fall under this section as it
does not involve sickness or injury. See § 443.091(1)(d), Fla. Stat. In fact,
the person seeking unemployment compensation must be physically able
to work. See § 443.036(1), Fla. Stat.