DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] compensation is a collateral source subject to a set-off under section
768.76, Florida Statutes.
We have de novo review. GTC, Inc. v. Edgar, 967 So. 2d 781, 785 (Fla.
2007).
Common law prohibited a set-off of collateral source benefits. Sheffield
v. Superior Ins. Co., 800 So. 2d 197, 200 n.3 (Fla. 2001). “Section 768.76
abrogated the common law collateral source rule and replaced it with a
statutory provision that allows certain payments from collateral sources
to be set off from a plaintiff’s recovery.” Coop. Leasing, Inc. v. Johnson, 872
So. 2d 956, 959 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004) (citing § 768.76, Fla. Stat. (1997)).
1 Unemployment compensation has been renamed “reemployment assistance.” §
443.036(38), Fla. Stat. (2012). “Reemployment assistance” is defined as, “[C]ash
benefits payable to individuals with respect to their unemployment pursuant to
the provisions of this chapter. . . . Any reference to reemployment assistance
shall mean compensation payable from an unemployment fund as defined in 26
U.S.C. s. 3306(f).” Id. Under section 443.091’s “benefit eligibility conditions,” the
person seeking reemployment assistance must be “able to work and is available
for work.” § 443.091(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2012). “Able to work” is defined as