Yeinson Torres Hurtado and Viviana Hurtado Escobar v. Nigel Desouza
[…] And last, unemployment compensation is not a “contractual or voluntary wage continuation plan provided by employers or by any other 8 system intended to provide wages during a period of disability.” § 768.76(2)(a)4., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Although Florida does not define “wage continuation plan,” the Code of Federal Regulations does. The provision entitled “amounts expended for medical care,” states in part, “if under a wage continuation plan the taxpayer is entitled to regular wages during a period of absence from work due to sickness or injury.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.105-2 (2012). This section cites to section 1.105-4, which has been removed from the Code of Federal Regulations. That section previously defined “wage continuation plan” as, “[a]n accident or health plan . . . under which wages, or payments in lieu of wages, are paid to an employee for a period during which he is absent from work on account of a personal injury or sickness.” Unemployment compensation would not fall under this section as it does not involve sickness or injury. See § 443.091(1)(d), Fla. Stat. In fact, the person seeking unemployment compensation must be physically able to work. See § 443.036(1), Fla. Stat.