Yeinson Torres Hurtado and Viviana Hurtado Escobar v. Nigel Desouza
[…] We have de novo review. GTC, Inc. v. Edgar, 967 So. 2d 781, 785 (Fla. 2007). Common law prohibited a set-off of collateral source benefits. Sheffield v. Superior Ins. Co., 800 So. 2d 197, 200 n.3 (Fla. 2001). “Section 768.76 abrogated the common law collateral source rule and replaced it with a statutory provision that allows certain payments from collateral sources to be set off from a plaintiff’s recovery.” Coop. Leasing, Inc. v. Johnson, 872 So. 2d 956, 959 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004) (citing § 768.76, Fla. Stat. (1997)). The collateral source statute provides: 3 Unemployment compensation has been renamed “reemployment assistance.” § 443.036(38), Fla. Stat. (2012). “Reemployment assistance” is defined as, “cash benefits payable to individuals with respect to their unemployment pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. . . . Any reference to reemployment assistance shall mean compensation payable from an unemployment fund as defined in 26 U.S.C. s. 3306(f).” Id. Under section 443.091’s “benefit eligibility conditions,” the person seeking reemployment assistance must be “able to work and is available for work.” § 443.091(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2012).