IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 2
arguing the trial court failed to reduce the judgment by "the amount of all collateral source
payments for which there is no obligation for reimbursement." The trial court denied
Rasinski's motion regarding these additional set-offs.
LOSS OF EARNING CAPACITY
We review a trial court's ruling on a motion for remittitur or new trial for an abuse
of discretion. Castillo v. Bush, 902 So. 2d 317, 319 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005) (new trial); S &
S Toyota, Inc. v. Kirby, 649 So. 2d 916, 921 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995) (remittitur). The
applicable law on remittitur is found in section 768.043(1), Florida Statutes (2013), which
provides:
In any action for the recovery of damages based on personal
injury . . . arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle, . . .
wherein the trier of fact determines that liability exists on the
part of the defendant and a verdict is rendered which awards
money damages to the plaintiff, it shall be the responsibility of
the court, upon proper motion, to review the amount of such
award to determine if such amount is clearly excessive or
inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were
presented to the trier of fact. If the court finds that the amount
awarded is clearly excessive or inadequate, it shall order a
remittitur or additur, as the case may be. If the party adversely
affected by such remittitur or additur does not agree, the court
shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages
only.
Pursuant to section 768.043(1), "only when the parties agree with the trial court's amount
of remittitur or additur will the remittitur or additur be enforced in lieu of a new trial." Waste
Mgmt., Inc. v. Mora, 940 So. 2d 1105, 1109 (Fla. 2006).