Musau, 69 A.3d 754 (Pa. Super. 2013). In that case, a panel of this Court considered the interplay between Section 3803(a)(1) and Section 3803(b)(4). As noted supra, Section 3803(b)(4) provides that a violation of Section 3802(a)(1) by a defendant who refuses chemical testing and has a prior DUI conviction, is graded as a first-degree misdemeanor. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4). However, subsection (a) of the statute reads as follows: (a) … Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b): ____________________________________________ 8 Section 3803(b)(4) provides, in relevant part: An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused testing of blood or breath, … and who has one or more prior offenses commits a misdemeanor of the first degree. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4). -8- J-S51027-14 (1) An individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine under section 3804 (relating to penalties). 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a) (emphasis supplied). In reconciling these two ostensibly contradictory provisions, the Musau Court held that the term “notwithstanding” preceding the language in subsection (a) indicated that the Legislature intended subsection (a) to control for sentencing purposes.