Based upon the statutory scheme outlined above, we conclude that the trial court was acting within its discretion when it chose to impose a county IP sentence, rather than the 90-day minimum term of incarceration set forth ____________________________________________ 7 See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9804(b)(5) (“A defendant subject to 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804 (relating to penalties) … may only be sentenced to county intermediate punishment for a first, second or third offense under 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drugs) ….). -6- J-S51027-14 in Section 3804(c)(2)(i). Although Fessler, as a second time offender who refused chemical testing, was subject to the mandatory provisions of Section 3804(c)(2), Section 9721(a.1) authorizes a trial court to impose a county IP sentence, notwithstanding the mandatory minimum provisions, if the sentence is sanctioned under Section 9763. Section 9763 expressly permits a trial court to impose a county IP sentence on a defendant subject to the penalties for a second DUI offense set forth in Section 3804, so long as the defendant has undergone a drug and alcohol assessment pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 3814. Here, Fessler submitted to a drug and alcohol assessment, and was determined to be in need of further treatment. See Commonwealth’s Motion to Modify Sentence, 11/8/2013, Exhibit A, Treatment Access and Services Center, Inc. (TASC) Recommendation. Therefore, at the time of sentencing, the trial court was acting within its discretion when it imposed a six-month county IP sentence.