Brown v. Anderson CA4/2
[…] What was awarded to Plaintiff was nothing more than Plaintiff’s costs. No sort of compensatory or general damages or special damages in any fashion. So, to the extent that is being used as a basis sought to have the court vacate to set aside the default and the default judgment, I don’t think that 12 argument has any merit.” Because the issue is a matter of applying law to undisputed facts, we review the trial court’s ruling de novo. (See Aryeh v. Canon Business Solutions, Inc. (2013) 55 Cal.4th 1185, 1191.) The trial court was correct. Section 580, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115 . . . .” First, the present matter does not involve personal injuries or wrongful death. As such, section 425.11 is inapplicable. (Electronic Funds Solutions, LLC v. Murphy (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 1161, 1176-1177.) Second, section 580 addresses the “relief granted.”