[Cite as Pennex Aluminum Co., L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 2014-Ohio-5308.]
[…] Dist.1983).
IV. DISCUSSION
{¶ 12} Pursuant to R.C. 4141.09, every employer in the state must make
contributions to the unemployment compensation fund. Generally, R.C. 4141.24(F)
provides two methods by which an employer may qualify as a successor in interest for
purposes of determining the unemployment compensation contribution rates: (1) by
operation of law or (2) through voluntary application. Because Pennex did not file an
application to obtain successor-in-interest status, this appeal only concerns whether
Pennex acquired successor-in-interest status by operation of law. R.C. 4141.24(F) reads
in part:
If an employer transfers all of its trade or business to another
employer or person, the acquiring employer or person shall be
the successor in interest to the transferring employer and
shall assume the resources and liabilities of such transferring
employer's account, and continue the payment of all
contributions, or payments in lieu of contributions, due under
this chapter.
{¶ 13} Under the Ohio Administrative Code, a transferee is a successor in interest
by operation of law where "(1) [t]here is a transfer of all of the transferor's trade or
business located in the state of Ohio; and (2) [a]t the time of the transfer the transferor is