[Cite as Pennex Aluminum Co., L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 2014-Ohio-5308.]
[…] appeal followed.
II. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
{¶ 9} Appellant sets forth the following assignment of error:
The Franklin County Court of Common Pleas erred in
reversing the decision of the Unemployment Compensation
Review Commission ("UCRC"), as its decision that Pennex
Aluminum Company, LLC is a successor in interest to GEI of
Columbiana, Inc. is supported by reliable, probative, and
substantial evidence and is in accordance with the law.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
{¶ 10} The standard of review for appeals from decisions of the UCRC is found in
R.C. 4141.26(D)(2), which states that a common pleas court may affirm UCRC's decision
where it is "supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence and is in
accordance with law." A court of appeals' review of an administrative agency's ruling "is
more limited than that of a common pleas court. This court does not weigh the evidence."
Kate Corp. v. Ohio State Unemp. Comp. Rev. Comm., 10th Dist. No. 03AP-315, 2003-
Ohio-5668, ¶ 7, citing Childs v.