[Cite as Pennex Aluminum Co., L.L.C. v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs., 2014-Ohio-5308.]
[…] (i) all personnel Records and other Records that Seller is
required by law to retain in its possession;
(j) all claims for refund of Taxes and other governmental
charges of whatever nature;
(k) all rights in connection with and assets of the Employee
Plans;
(l) all rights of Seller under this Agreement, the Bill of Sale,
and the Assignment and Assumption Agreement; and
(m) the right to use of the corporate names "GEI of
Columbiana, Inc." and ["]GEI Corporation of Ohio" for the
sole purpose of winding down the Seller's business.
No. 14AP-446 9
{¶ 16} R.C. 4141.24(F) unambiguously provides that successor-in-interest status
arises automatically if "an employer transfers all of its trade or business to another
employer." As the trial court held, the undisputed evidence presented herein
demonstrates that GEI Columbiana and GEI Ohio each had overlapping ownership
interests in both the Youngstown and Leetonia extrusion facilities. It is also undisputed