This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Leonsaco, either by himself or with others, broke into the neighboring cabins and
committed theft while inside each cabin. See Andersen, 784 N.W.2d at 332. We
conclude that the circumstances proved are “consistent with guilt and inconsistent with
any rational hypothesis except that of guilt.” Id. at 330.
2. Evidence of Value of Property
The statute under which Leonsaco was convicted requires the state to prove that
“the value of the property or services stolen is more than $1,000 but not more than
$5,000.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subds. 2(a)(1) and 3(3)(a). Theft crimes may be
consolidated, in which event the threshold value is determined on an aggregate basis.
Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(5) (2010). The word “value,” as used in this statute, means
“the retail market value at the time of the theft, or if the retail market value cannot be
ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a reasonable time after the
theft.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 1(3). The value of stolen goods may be determined
by “direct and circumstantial evidence bearing on the value of the item in the retail
10
market.” State v. Stout, 273 N.W.2d 621, 623 (Minn. 1978) (quotation omitted). A jury