Lp v. Lf
[…] The legislation passed by the Delaware General Assembly provided that the law would be applied retroactively, and that “[n]o Court decision based upon a finding that Delaware does not recognize de facto parent status shall have collateral estoppel or res judicata effect.” Smith v. Guest, 16 A.3d at 924. The court upheld this provision. 14 the “‘parent-child relationship’ means the legal relationship between a child and a parent of the child. The term includes the mother-child relationship and the father-child relationship.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-402(a)(xiii). Section 14-2-501 defines those relationships as follows: (a) The mother-child relationship is established between a woman and a child by: (i) The woman’s having given birth to the child; (ii) An adjudication of the woman’s maternity; or (iii) Adoption of the child by the woman. (b) The father-child relationship is established between a man and a child by: (i) An unrebutted presumption of the man’s paternity of the child under W.S. 14-2-504; (ii) An effective acknowledgment of paternity by the man under article 6 of this act, unless the acknowledgment has been rescinded or successfully challenged; (iii) An adjudication of the man’s paternity; (iv) Adoption of the child by the man; or (v) The man’s having consented to assisted reproduction by his wife under article 8 of this act which resulted in the birth of the child. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-501 (LexisNexis 2013).