United States v. Charlette Johnson
[…] See United States v. Mackins, 315 F.3d 399, 405 (4th Cir. 2003). Under Apprendi and its progeny, facts that increase a criminal penalty beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be charged in the indictment and proven to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. Apprendi, 530 3 U.S. at 490. Alleyne recently extended the holding of Apprendi to include facts increasing the mandatory minimum sentence. See Alleyne, 133 S. Ct. at 2160-63. Section 3C1.3 provides for a three-level enhancement to the defendant’s base offense level “[i]f a statutory sentencing enhancement under 18 U.S.C. § 3147 applies.” Section 3147 specifies that an individual convicted of an offense committed on pretrial release “shall be sentenced . . . to . . . a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years . . . consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3147(1) (2012).