IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] reflected in a petition to enter a plea of guilty filed by Epps on January 22, 2010. Pursuant
to the agreement, Epps agreed to plead guilty to count two of the indictment: manufacture
of a controlled substance, methamphetamine. In exchange for his guilty plea to
manufacturing methamphetamine, the State agreed to reduce Epps’s habitual-offender status
from section 99-19-83 to section 99-19-81.3 The State also agreed to retire the remaining
1
Epps’s indictment enumerated five prior felony convictions in which Epps was
sentenced to separate terms of one year or more.
2
Section 99-19-83 provides in part: “Every person convicted in this state of a felony
who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony . . . and who shall have been
sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more, . . . and where any one (1)
of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence, . . . shall be sentenced to life
imprisonment[.]”
3
Section 99-19-81 provides: “Every person convicted in this state of a felony who
shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony . . . and who shall have been
sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year . . . , shall be sentenced to the maximum term of