IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] from section 99-19-83 to section 99-19-81.3 The State also agreed to retire the remaining
1
Epps’s indictment enumerated five prior felony convictions in which Epps was
sentenced to separate terms of one year or more.
2
Section 99-19-83 provides in part: “Every person convicted in this state of a felony
who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony . . . and who shall have been
sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more, . . . and where any one (1)
of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence, . . . shall be sentenced to life
imprisonment[.]”
3
Section 99-19-81 provides: “Every person convicted in this state of a felony who
shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony . . . and who shall have been
sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year . . . , shall be sentenced to the maximum term of
imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or
suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.”
2
four charges of the indictment to the file.
¶4. On January 22, 2010, Epps pled guilty to manufacturing methamphetamine as a
habitual offender pursuant to section 99-19-81. During the plea hearing, the following