COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] with conditions that may be imposed upon him for the suspension of the imposition of his
sentence. This is a question of statutory construction.
“‘Statutory construction is a question of law which we review de novo on
appeal.’” Lynchburg Div. of Soc. Servs. v. Cook, 276 Va. 465, 480, 666 S.E.2d 361, 368 (2008)
(quoting Parker v. Warren, 273 Va. 20, 23, 639 S.E.2d 179, 181 (2007)). “‘[C]ourts apply the
plain language of a statute unless the terms are ambiguous.’” Id. (alteration in original)
(quoting Boynton v. Kilgore, 271 Va. 220, 227, 623 S.E.2d 922, 926 (2006)).
Code § 19.2-303 provides: “After conviction, whether with or without jury, the court
may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition
may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine . . . .”
Code § 19.2-306(C) further provides: “If the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe
-5-
that the defendant has violated the terms of suspension, then: (i) if the court originally