COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Cook, 276 Va. 465, 480, 666 S.E.2d 361, 368 (2008)
(quoting Parker v. Warren, 273 Va. 20, 23, 639 S.E.2d 179, 181 (2007)). “‘[C]ourts apply the
plain language of a statute unless the terms are ambiguous.’” Id. (alteration in original)
(quoting Boynton v. Kilgore, 271 Va. 220, 227, 623 S.E.2d 922, 926 (2006)).
Code § 19.2-303 provides: “After conviction, whether with or without jury, the court
may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition
may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine . . . .”
Code § 19.2-306(C) further provides: “If the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe
-5-
that the defendant has violated the terms of suspension, then: (i) if the court originally
suspended the imposition of sentence, the court shall revoke the suspension, and the court may
pronounce whatever sentence might have been originally imposed . . . .”
This language is unambiguous. It plainly grants a trial court the discretion to suspend
imposition of sentence after a defendant has been convicted of a crime and, if the defendant fails
to comply with any conditions placed upon him, to impose a lawful sentence.