COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 2
The Attorney General did not argue on brief that Epps waived any right to appeal by
pleading guilty. See Peyton v. King, 210 Va. 194, 196-97, 169 S.E.2d 569, 571 (1969) (“Where
a conviction is rendered upon [a voluntary and intelligent] plea [of guilty] and the punishment
fixed by law is in fact imposed in a proceeding free of jurisdictional defect, there is nothing to
appeal.”). At oral argument, the Attorney General specifically declined to advance this
argument. Therefore, we do not consider it.
3
Code § 18.2-251 provides:
Whenever any person who has not previously been
convicted of any offense under this article or under any statute of
the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs,
marijuana, synthetic cannabinoids, or stimulant, depressant, or
hallucinogenic drugs, or has not previously had a proceeding
against him for violation of such an offense dismissed as provided
in this section, pleads guilty to or enters a plea of not guilty to
possession of a controlled substance under § 18.2-250 or to
possession of marijuana under § 18.2-250.1, or to possession of
synthetic cannabinoids under subsection B of § 18.2-248.1:1, the
court, upon such plea if the facts found by the court would justify a
finding of guilt, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the
consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place
him on probation upon terms and conditions.
-2-
case that offers a defendant the opportunity to avoid a conviction.” (Emphasis added.) Epps
pointed to Code § 19.2-303 and case law to support his argument.
At the sentencing hearing, Epps’s counsel elaborated upon his request for an ultimate