COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] It did not hold the trial
court retained jurisdiction to shorten or eliminate the
remaining suspended portion of the sentence after Robertson had
- 10 -
finished serving the active period of incarceration.
Consequently, Robertson is not controlling.
We conclude, therefore, that the term "such a sentence," as
used in Code § 19.2-303, was intended by the legislature to
refer strictly to the period of incarceration in the
penitentiary imposed on a convicted felon without regard to the
period of suspension of that incarceration. Accordingly, we
hold that, while Code § 19.2-303 permits the trial court to
retain jurisdiction beyond the twenty-one-day limit of Rule 1:1
to shorten the previously imposed period of incarceration while
the defendant remains incarcerated "but has not actually been
transferred to a receiving unit of the Department [of
Corrections]," it does not authorize the court to retain
jurisdiction to modify the previously imposed period of
suspension of sentence.
Under this construction, the trial court correctly ruled it
did not have jurisdiction under Code § 19.2-303 to terminate the