People v. Bonilla CA2/2
[…] The jury could reasonably infer from the evidence that appellant personally used and fired the gun in committing the murder. E. Possession of a Firearm by a Felon Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for possession of a firearm by a felon on May 7, 2012 (count 5). Specifically, he argues that his presence at the Los Angeles Gun Club on May 7, 2012, and the fact that someone in his group purchased .40-caliber rounds for a handgun, constitute insufficient evidence that he had possession of a firearm on that day. Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides in part: “Any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.” The jury was instructed with CALCRIM No. 2511 that “A person does not have to actually hold or touch something to possess it. It is enough if the person has control over it or the right to control it, either personally or through another person.”