LaSalle Bank National Ass'n v. Sleutel
[…] Prop. Code § 28.006(a) (“[A]n attempted waiver of a provision of [Chapter 28, Prompt Payment to Contractors and Subcontractors,] is void.”); Tex. Prop. Code § 54.043(b) (“A provision of a lease that purports to waive or diminish a right, liability, or exemption of [Chapter 54, Subchapter C, Landlord’s Liens: Residential Landlord’s Liens] is void to the extent limited by this subchapter.”); Tex. Prop. Code § 59.004 (“Except as expressly provided by [Chapter 59, Self-Service Storage Facility Liens], a lessor or tenant may not vary the provisions of this chapter by agreement or waive rights conferred by this chapter.”); Tex. Prop.