LaSalle Bank National Ass'n v. Sleutel
[…] Prop. Code § 62.022 (“Except as provided by Subsection (b), the waiver of a broker's right to a lien under [Chapter 62, Broker’s and Appraiser’s Lien on Commercial Real Estate], or a release given for the purpose of releasing the broker's lien before the commission is satisfied or forgiven, is void.”); Tex. Prop. Code § 82.004 (“Except as expressly provided by this chapter [Chapter 82, Uniform Condominium Act], provisions of this chapter may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by this chapter may not be waived.”); Tex. Prop. Code § 91.006(b) (“A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or to exempt a landlord from a liability or duty under this section [Landlord’s Duty to Mitigate Damages] is void.”); Tex. Prop. Code § 221.041(c) (“A purchaser may not waive his right of cancellation under this section [Texas Timeshare Act/Purchaser’s Right to Cancel]. A contract containing a waiver is voidable by the purchaser.”). 6 The issue in this appeal is specifically limited to waiver of any offset rights by a guarantor.4 We note, however, that a number of other jurisdictions have found that a guarantor may waive offset rights that are provided by statute.5 Further, the cases Sleutel cites which hold that