LaSalle Bank National Ass'n v. Sleutel
[…] Scarlett, 465 N.W.2d 162, 163, 167 (N.D. 1991) (mortgagor or vendee cannot waive protections of the anti-deficiency judgment statute before default, but can do so after default); Chemical Bank v. Belk, 255 S.E.2d 421, 427-28 (N.C. Ct. App. 1979) (Purchasers of realty who secured part of the purchase price with a deed of trust on the realty could not waive benefits of North Caro lina anti-deficiency statute, N.C. Stat. § 45-21.38, which provides that: “In all sales of real property by mortgagees and/or trustees under powers of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust executed after February 6, 1933, or where judgment or decree is given for the foreclosure of any mortgage executed after February 6, 1933, to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property, the mortgagee or trustee or holder of the notes secured by such mortgage or deed of trust shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such mortgage, deed of trust or obligation secured by the same.”); Heckes v. Sapp, 229 Cal.App.2d 549, 552 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1964) (“[A] guarantor is not shielded from a deficiency judgment by section 580b.”); Stretch v.