In light of this Court’s decisions in Commonwealth v. Newman, 99
[…] distinct and separable, so that the former may stand though the
latter fall: the question is, whether the several provisions are
essentially and inseparably connected in substance:
-3-
J-S38045-14
Hagerstown v. Dechert, 32 Md. 369; 3 Amer. & Eng. Encyc.
of Law, 677, and cases there cited.
Rothermel, supra at 587-588. These principles hold true even where the
statute in question does not contain a severability provision. Rieck-
McKunkin Dairy Co. v. Milk Control Com., 18 A.2d 868 (Pa. 1941). Our
legislature codified this expression of American common law in 1 Pa.C.S.
§ 1925. That statute provides:
The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any
provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person
or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and
the application of such provision to other persons or
circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the court
finds that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially
and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void
provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General
Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions
without the void one; or unless the court finds that the
remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and
incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative
intent.
1 Pa.C.S. § 1925; see also Stilp v. Commonwealth, 905 A.2d 918, 970-
971 (Pa. 2006) (discussing briefly the history of the severability doctrine).
Thus, there is a presumption that Pennsylvania legislation is severable.
“Severance is precluded only where, after the void provisions are excised,