Com. v. Murray, U.
[…] Dechert, 32 Md. 369; 3 Amer. & Eng. Encyc. of Law, 677, and cases there cited. Rothermel, supra at 587-588. These principles hold true even where the statute in question does not contain a severability provision. Rieck- McKunkin Dairy Co. v. Milk Control Com., 18 A.2d 868 (Pa. 1941). Our legislature codified this expression of American common law in 1 Pa.C.S. § 1925. That statute provides: The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the court finds that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent. -6- J-S63029-14 1 Pa.C.S. § 1925; see also Stilp v. Commonwealth, 905 A.2d 918, 970- 971 (Pa. 2006) (discussing briefly the history of the severability doctrine). Thus, there is a presumption that Pennsylvania legislation is severable.