Filed 12/2/14 Shin v. BNSF Railway Co. CA4/2
[…] specifically designated in [the Public Utilities Act] or addition thereto, which are
necessary and convenient’ in the supervision and regulation of every public utility in
California. . . . The commission’s authority has been liberally construed. [Citations.]
Additional powers and jurisdiction that the commission exercises, however, ‘must be
cognate and germane to the regulation of public utilities. . . .’ [Citations.]” (Consumers
Lobby Against Monopolies v. Public Utilities Com. (1979) 25 Cal.3d 891, 905.)
Section 1759, subdivision (a) provides: “No court of this state, except the
Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have
jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission
or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or
interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties. . . .” A decision of
the CPUC is subject only to writ review by a Court of Appeal or the Supreme Court. (§§
1756, subd. (a), 1757, 1757.1, 1759.) Section 1201 gives the CPUC the power to permit
the construction of crossings of a “public road, highway, or street” and “the track of any