Shin v. BNSF Railway Co. CA4/2
[…] [Citations.] Additional powers and jurisdiction that the commission exercises, however, ‘must be cognate and germane to the regulation of public utilities. . . .’ [Citations.]” (Consumers Lobby Against Monopolies v. Public Utilities Com. (1979) 25 Cal.3d 891, 905.) Section 1759, subdivision (a) provides: “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties. . . .” A decision of the CPUC is subject only to writ review by a Court of Appeal or the Supreme Court. (§§ 1756, subd.