State of Tennessee v. Tamekia Shantell Jones
[…] ANALYSIS T.C.A. § 39-14-103(a) states, “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” The crux of Defendant’s argument on appeal is that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction because the testimony of the loss prevention manager was not sufficient evidence because there was no testimony from any clerks who processed the returns/refunds, there was no proof of a