STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TAMEKIA SHANTELL JONES
[…] original and accurate value of the childrens’ size Polo shirts, for a loss of $237.48 to Macy’s
on May 18, 2012. Similar deception by Defendant with adult size Polo shirts on June 14,
2012, resulted in a loss to Macy’s of $235.41. Also on May 18, 2012, a short time prior to
the return and refund, the Macy’s loss prevention manager observed Defendant removing
price tags from “higher dollar” men’s Polo shirts, which had prices between $90.00 and
$125.00. Testimony confirmed the conduct of Defendant causing the losses to Macy’s store
was without the consent of Macy’s store.
ANALYSIS
T.C.A. § 39-14-103(a) states, “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to
deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the
property without the owner’s effective consent.” The crux of Defendant’s argument on
appeal is that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction because the testimony
of the loss prevention manager was not sufficient evidence because there was no testimony