White Cloud Public Schools v. Orchard Hiltz & McCliment Inc
[…] Therefore, we also reject White Cloud’s contention that the trial court engaged in impermissible fact-finding when deciding Bri-Car’s motion for summary disposition. E. TOLLING FOR FRAUDULENT CONCEALMENT White Cloud contends that the trial court erred when it rejected White Cloud’s claim that Bri-Car’s fraudulent concealment of the roof defects tolled the statute of limitations. We disagree. MCL 600.5855 provides that the statute of limitations is tolled if “a person who is or may be liable for a claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim . . . .” When this section applies, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of 41 See DeFrain v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 491 Mich 359, 372-373; 817 NW2d 504 (2012). -9- the