STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] of mind. Although the jury clearly rejected defendant’s testimony on this point, they were faced
with the prospect of finding defendant not guilty on these egregious facts or convicting defendant
of what in Michigan is a capital offense, felony-murder supported by first-degree child abuse.
In finding the error in this case harmless, the majority relies on People v Cornell, 466
Mich 335, 361; 646 NW2d 127 (2002), which held that the harmless error analysis applies “to
instructional errors involving necessarily included lesser offenses.” The Court applied MCL
769.26, which provides: “No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be
granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, .
. . , unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall
affirmatively appear that the error complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” See
Cornell, 466 Mich at 362. The Court also discussed People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484; 596 NW2d
607 (1999), a case in which the Court applied MCL 769.26 to evidentiary error. Cornell, 466
Mich at 363-364. The Court held in that case that under § 26, “a preserved, nonconstitutional