Michigan Supreme Court
[…] interfered significantly with the trial’s search
for truth and a just verdict. With few exceptions,
the judgment of a trial court may not be set aside
on the ground of error unless there is a
determination that the error was not harmless. We
see no reason to exclude from this rule errors
involving a failure to provide a requested
instruction on a necessarily included offense.
[People v Mosko, 441 Mich 496, 503; 495 NW2d 534
(1992).]
Therefore, having concluded that the trial court erred in
refusing to give the requested instruction, we now must
consider whether the error was harmless.
MCL 769.26 provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or
reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of
this state in any criminal case, on the ground of
misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission
or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to
any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the
opinion of the court, after an examination of the
entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that
the error complained of resulted in a miscarriage
of justice. [Emphasis added.]
Further, MCR 2.613(A) states:
Harmless Error. An error in the admission or
the exclusion of evidence, an error in a ruling or
order, or an error or defect in anything done or
omitted by the court or by the parties is not
ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside