Michigan Supreme Court
[…] lesser misdemeanor offense of breaking and entering
without permission. [Slip op at 2 (citation
omitted).]
5
The dissent also noted that the requested instruction would
not have resulted in undue confusion or some other injustice.
Defendant sought leave to appeal from this Court. This
Court granted leave to appeal in this case and in People v
Silver, 466 Mich ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2002), ordering that the
two cases be argued and submitted together.3
II
Although much of our more recent case law has disregarded
it, resolution of the first issue presented in this case is
governed by MCL 768.32(1), which provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an
indictment for an offense, consisting of different
degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury,
or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find
the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree
charged in the indictment and may find the accused
person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior
to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt
to commit that offense.
MCL 768.29 requires the court to “instruct the jury as to the
3
463 Mich 958-959 (2001). The grant order limited the
appeal to the following issues:
[W]hether (1) the trial court erred in
refusing to give the requested misdemeanor lesser
included offense instruction, and (2) if so,
whether the error was harmless. In addressing the
harmless error issue, the parties shall discuss the
applicability of People v Richardson, 409 Mich 126
(1980), People v Beach, 429 Mich 450 (1988), People
v Mosko, 441 Mich 496 (1992), People v Lukity, 460
Mich 484 (1999), People v Snyder, 462 Mich 38
(2000), and People v Elston, 462 Mich 751 (2000).
6
law applicable to the case” and indicates that “[t]he failure
of the court to instruct the jury on any point of law shall
not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless
such instruction is requested by the accused.”
A version of MCL 768.32 has been in existence since 1846.
1846 CL 5,952 provided:
“[U]pon an indictment for any offense,
consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in
this title, the jury may find the accused not
guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the
indictment, and may find such accused person guilty
of any degree of such offense, inferior to that
charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to
commit such offense.” [Hanna v People, 19 Mich 316,
320-321 (1869).]
In Hanna, the defendant was charged with assault with
intent to kill. An issue before the Court was whether the
trial court erred in instructing the jury that if it did not
find the defendant guilty of the offense charged in the