Michigan Supreme Court
[…] there was “no evidence which would justify the jury in
concluding that the greater offense was not committed and the
lesser included offenses were committed.” Id., 516.
(continued...)
25
inconsistent with the truth-seeking function of a trial, as
expressed in MCL 768.29.12 To the extent that our prior
decisions, including Jones, Chamblis, Stephens, and People v
Jenkins, 395 Mich 440; 236 NW2d 503 (1975)13 and their progeny
conflict with our holding today, they are overruled.14
11
(...continued)
Therefore, Justice Ryan would have affirmed the defendant’s
conviction.
12
MCL 768.29 states in pertinent part, “It shall be the
duty of the judge to control all proceedings during the trial,
and to limit the introduction of evidence and the argument of
counsel to relevant and material matters, with a view to the
expeditious and effective ascertainment of the truth regarding
the matters involved.” (Emphasis added.)
13
Jenkins held that in a case involving a charge of
first-degree murder, the trial court is always required to
instruct the jury on the necessarily lesser-included offense
of second-degree murder, even where such an instruction is not
requested or is objected to.