Michigan Supreme Court
[…] decisis. Slip op at 12. To the contrary, we have considered
it and find that overruling the previous cases of this Court
that ignored a statute to be warranted.
27
the case before us.15
Defendant Cornell was charged with breaking and entering
with intent to commit larceny. MCL 750.110 provides:
A person who breaks and enters, with intent to
commit a felony or a larceny therein, a tent,
hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn,
15
We note that the rules regarding lesser included
offenses are different when a defendant is charged with a
major controlled substance offense. MCL 768.32(2) states:
Upon an indictment for an offense specified in
section 7401(2)(a)(i) or (ii) or section
7403(2)(a)(i) or (ii) of the public health code,
Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being
sections 333.7401 and 333.7403 of the Michigan
Compiled Laws, or conspiracy to commit 1 or more of
these offenses, the jury, or judge in a trial
without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of
the offense in the degree charged in the indictment
but may find the accused guilty of a degree of that
offense inferior to that charged in the indictment
only if the lesser included offense is a major
controlled substance offense. A jury shall not be
instructed as to other lesser included offenses
involving the same controlled substance nor as to
an attempt to commit either a major controlled
substance offense or a lesser included offense
involving the same controlled substance. The jury
shall be instructed to return a verdict of not
guilty of an offense involving the controlled
substance at issue if it finds that the evidence
does not establish the defendant's guilt as to the
commission of a major controlled substance offense
involving that controlled substance. A judge in a
trial without a jury shall find the defendant not
guilty of an offense involving the controlled
substance at issue if the judge finds that the
evidence does not establish the defendant's guilt
as to the commission of a major controlled
substance offense involving that controlled
substance. [Emphasis added.]
28
granary, factory or other building, structure,
boat, ship, or railroad car is guilty of a felony,
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10
years.
Defendant Cornell requested that the jury also be instructed
on the offense of breaking and entering without permission.