Michigan Supreme Court
[…] trial without a jury shall find the defendant not
guilty of an offense involving the controlled
substance at issue if the judge finds that the
evidence does not establish the defendant's guilt
as to the commission of a major controlled
substance offense involving that controlled
substance. [Emphasis added.]
28
granary, factory or other building, structure,
boat, ship, or railroad car is guilty of a felony,
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10
years.
Defendant Cornell requested that the jury also be instructed
on the offense of breaking and entering without permission.
MCL 750.115(1) provides in pertinent part:
Any person who breaks and enters or enters
without breaking, any dwelling, house, tent, hotel,
office, store, shop, warehouse, barn, granary,
factory or other building, boat, ship, railroad car
or structure used or kept for public or private
use, or any private apartment therein, or any
cottage, clubhouse, boat house, hunting or fishing
lodge, garage or the out-buildings belonging
thereto, any ice shanty with a value of $100.00 or
more, or any other structure whether occupied or
unoccupied, without first obtaining permission to
enter from the owner or occupant, agent, or person
having immediate control thereof, is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
We hold that breaking and entering without permission is
a necessarily included lesser offense of breaking and entering
with the intent to commit a felony. The elements of breaking
and entering with intent to commit larceny are: (1) the