Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 14
(...continued)
“evenhanded, predictable, consistent development of legal
principles” and the “integrity of the judicial process”
require that we rectify the conflict our case law has created.
[Id., 463.] The dissent is mistaken in claiming that we have
not even given “lip-service” to the principle of stare
decisis. Slip op at 12. To the contrary, we have considered
it and find that overruling the previous cases of this Court
that ignored a statute to be warranted.
27
the case before us.15
Defendant Cornell was charged with breaking and entering
with intent to commit larceny. MCL 750.110 provides:
A person who breaks and enters, with intent to
commit a felony or a larceny therein, a tent,
hotel, office, store, shop, warehouse, barn,
15
We note that the rules regarding lesser included
offenses are different when a defendant is charged with a
major controlled substance offense. MCL 768.32(2) states:
Upon an indictment for an offense specified in
section 7401(2)(a)(i) or (ii) or section