Michigan Supreme Court
[…] are met, the trial judge must give an instruction to the jury
on a lesser included misdemeanor: (1) the defendant makes a
proper request, or (2) where the prosecutor requests the
instructions, the defense has had adequate notice, and (3)
there is an "inherent relationship" between the charged
offense and the requested misdemeanor, (4) the misdemeanor is
supported by a rational view of the evidence admitted at
trial, and (5) the requested instructions do not "result in
undue confusion or some other injustice." Stephens, supra at
261-264.
The Stephens test is consistent with MCL 768.32(1), which
reads:
Except as provided in subsection (2)
[regarding controlled substance offenses], upon an
2
indictment for an offense, consisting of different
degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury,
or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find
the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree
charged in the indictment and may find the accused
person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior
to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt
to commit that offense.
The majority announces the rule "that a requested
instruction on a necessarily included lesser offense is proper
if the charged greater offense requires the jury to find a
disputed factual element that is not part of the lesser
included offense and a rational view of the evidence would