Michigan Supreme Court
[…] greater offense. “Necessarily included lesser offenses are
offenses in which the elements of the lesser offense are
completely subsumed in the greater offense.” Mendoza,
supra at 532 n 3. Thus, an instruction on a lesser offense
is proper where “all the elements of the lesser offense are
included in the greater offense, and a rational view of the
evidence would support such an instruction.” Id. at 533.5
Further, in Cornell this Court expressly stated that
the decision in that case would apply “to those cases
pending on appeal in which the issue has been raised and
4
MCL 768.32(1) provides in pertinent part:
[U]pon an indictment for an offense,
consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in
this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial
without a jury, may find the accused not guilty
of the offense in the degree charged in the
indictment and may find the accused person guilty
of a degree of that offense inferior to that
charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to
commit that offense.
5
I remain committed to my position in People v
Mendoza, 468 Mich 527, 548-556 (CAVANAGH, J., concurring).
Nonetheless, this Court’s decisions in Cornell and Mendoza
are the current law in the state of Michigan.
5
preserved.” Cornell, supra at 367. Here, defense counsel