Michigan Supreme Court
[…] defendant asserts that the issue is unpreserved. Because
defendant’s case was pending on appeal and the alleged
error was raised and preserved for review, our decision, by
the express directive in Cornell, applies to this case.
Thus, the instruction on assault with intent to commit CSC
involving sexual penetration was appropriate if such an
offense is a necessarily lesser included offense of CSC-I
involving personal injury and the use of force or coercion
to accomplish sexual penetration.
B. The Elements of Assault with Intent to Commit CSC
Involving Sexual Penetration
MCL 750.520g(1) states, “Assault with intent to commit
criminal sexual conduct involving sexual penetration shall
be a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10
years.” This Court has not had occasion to formally
delineate the elements of this particular offense. Relying
on its own case law, however, the Court of Appeals
concluded that the elements of assault with intent to
commit CSC involving sexual penetration are as follows: