People v. Mendoza
[…] murder.


         1.    THE ELEMENTS OF COMMON -LAW MURDER AND MANSLAUGHTER


     Common-law murder encompasses all killings done with


malice    aforethought     and   without   justification     or   excuse.


People v Scott, 6 Mich 287, 292-293 (1859).             See also People


v Potter, 5 Mich 1, 6 (1858)(“Murder is where a person of


sound memory and discretion unlawfully kills any reasonable


creature in being, in the peace of the state, with malice


prepense or aforethought, either express or implied.”). 


     First-degree murder is defined in MCL 750.316.6                  All



    6
        MCL 750.316 provides in pertinent part:

         (1) A person who commits any of the following

    is guilty of first degree murder and shall be

    punished by imprisonment for life: 



         (a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison,

    lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate,

    and premeditated killing. 



         (b) Murder committed in the perpetration of,

    or attempt to perpetrate, arson, criminal sexual

    conduct in the first, second, or third degree,

    child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled

    substance offense, robbery, carjacking, breaking

    and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the

    first or second degree, larceny of any kind,

    extortion, or kidnapping. 


    (c) A murder of a peace officer or a corrections


                                     7

other murders are murders in the second degree.             MCL 750.317.


See also People v Goecke, 457 Mich 442, 463-464; 579 NW2d 868


(1998), which enumerated the elements of second-degree murder