People v. Mendoza
[…] only those that are necessarily included in the charged


offense.     Rather, I would hold that, when requested, a jury


may be instructed on lesser or “inferior” offenses of the


crime     charged,   if   those   offenses   are   supported   by   the


evidence.


                                   I


        The proper scope of MCL 768.32 presents a question of


statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. In re MCI,


460 Mich 396, 413; 596 NW2d 164 (1999).


                                   II


        The relevant portion of MCL 768.32 now provides: 


             (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), upon

        an indictment for an offense, consisting of

        different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter,

        the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury,

        may find the accused not guilty of the offense in

        the degree charged in the indictment and may find

        the accused person guilty of a degree of that

        offense inferior to that charged in the indictment,

        or of an attempt to commit that offense.[11]

        Relying on established doctrines of interpretation, one



     11
       The current subsection 2 refers to controlled-substance

provisions. The original statute provided: 


          Upon an indictment for any offence, consisting

     of different degrees, as prescribed in this title,

     the jury may find the accused not guilty of the

     offence in the degree charged in the indictment,

     and may find such accused person guilty of any

     degree of such offence, inferior to that charged in

     the indictment, or of an attempt to commit such

     offence.   [Rev Stat of 1846, tit XXX, ch 161,

     § 16.]


                                   2

cannot disagree that the first step in discerning legislative


intent requires review of the statutory text adopted by the


Legislature.