Weakland v. Toledo Engineering Co., Inc.
[…] even acknowledging the precedent that Wilmers relied on. 


     Of    course,   a    dearth    of    analysis    begs   a    dearth    of


argument.   It is difficult to analyze the majority's reasoning


in changing the law when it provides no reasoning to question.


The opinion states why the majority's view is correct, but


fails to state why the old view is wrong.


     THE WILMERS COURT REASONABLY CONCLUDED THAT A VAN 


         COULD BE AN "APPLIANCE" UNDER SUBSECTION 315(1)


     The Wilmers Court held that a specially modified van


could be an "appliance" under subsection 315(1).                 The section




                                     5

at issue provides:


          The employer shall also supply to the injured

     employee dental service, crutches, artificial limbs,

     eyes, teeth, eyeglasses, hearing apparatus, and

     other appliances necessary to cure, so far as

     reasonably possible, and relieve from the effects of

     the injury. . . .        [MCL 418.315(1) (emphasis

     added).]


Specifically,    Wilmers   held   that   loss    of   mobility   was   a


consequence of the appellant's injury and that a van was


necessary to give the appellant a sense of normalcy.         Wilmers,


supra at 345-346.