People v. Mendoza
[…] Rather, I would hold that, when requested, a jury may be instructed on lesser or “inferior” offenses of the crime charged, if those offenses are supported by the evidence. I The proper scope of MCL 768.32 presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. In re MCI, 460 Mich 396, 413; 596 NW2d 164 (1999). II The relevant portion of MCL 768.32 now provides: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.[11] Relying on established doctrines of interpretation, one 11 The current subsection 2 refers to controlled-substance provisions. The original statute provided: Upon an indictment for any offence, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this title, the jury may find the accused not guilty of the offence in the degree charged in the indictment, and may find such accused person guilty of any degree of such offence, inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit such offence. [Rev Stat of 1846, tit XXX, ch 161, § 16.] 2 cannot disagree that the first step in discerning legislative intent requires review of the statutory text adopted by the Legislature. House Speaker v State Administrative Bd, 441 Mich 547, 567; 495 NW2d 539 (1993).