People v. Smith
[…] The majority also cites for support this Court’s conclusion in Heflin, that statutory involuntary manslaughter is a cognate lesser offense of murder. Ante at 73. However, I find Heflin to be of dubious value in this regard, because the opinion also concluded that common-law involuntary manslaughter was a cognate lesser offense of murder, a holding that was later overruled by Mendoza. In addition, at the time Heflin was decided, the distinction between cognate and lesser included offenses was far less relevant, given the Court’s then-existing precedent holding that MCL 768.32(1) applied equally to cognate and necessarily included lesser offenses. See Cornell, supra.

MCL 750.321 states:

Manslaughter — Any person who shall commit the crime of manslaughter shall he guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, not more than 15 years or by fine of not more than 7,500 dollars, or both, at the discretion of the court.

Just as in MCL 750.329(1), other forms of statutory manslaughter do not set forth separate and distinct terms of imprisonment.