I disagree with the majority’s claim that this Court did not provide a definition in Ryczek but merely offere
[…] (concurring in result only). I concur in the result reached by the majority; however, I write separately because I disagree with the majority’s rationale. Unlike the majority, I believe that a defendant can be convicted of involuntary manslaughter when the committed act is a felony, but only when the felony does not naturally tend to cause death or great bodily harm.1
*23The manslaughter statute, MCL 750.321, provides the following: “Any person who shall commit the crime of manslaughter shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, not more than 15 years or by fine of not more than 7,500 dollars, or both, at the discretion of the court.” No distinction is made in the statute between voluntary manslaughter and involuntary manslaughter.2
Because the statute at issue, MCL 750.321, does not define manslaughter, the common-law definition must be used. People v Townes, 391 Mich 578, 588; 218 NW2d 136 (1974).