I disagree with the majority’s claim that this Court did not provide a definition in Ryczek but merely offere
[…] “There is but one offense of manslaughter in this State.” People v Rogulski, 181 Mich 481, 494; 148 NW 189 (1914).
“An act is malum prohibitum if it is an ‘act which, is not inherently immoral, but becomes so because its commission is expressly forbidden by positive law Datema, supra at 597 n 13, quoting Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed).
MCL 750.436(1) states, in pertinent part, “A person shall not... (a) [w]illfully mingle a poison or harmful substance with a food, drink, nonprescription medicine, or pharmaceutical product... knowing or having reason to know that the food, drink, nonprescription medicine, pharmaceutical product, or water may be ingested or used by a person to his or her injury.”
Ghb can have a range of effects from memory loss to death. In low doses, the drug can reduce inhibitions, which is presumably why the drug was mixed in the girls’ drinks.