In re: Amanda Kay Renteria
[…] Id. 7 Montano is quite similar to Utter. In Montano, the debtor 8 had unsecured debt in the aggregate amount of roughly $30,000. 9 In re Montano, 4 B.R. at 536. Of that $30,000, roughly $7,000 10 was owed on “claims guaranteed by co-signors.” Id. The debtor’s 11 chapter 13 plan proposed a 100% dividend on the codebtor claims, 12 and a 1% dividend on all other unsecured claims. Id. In denying 13 confirmation of the debtor’s plan, the Montano court articulated 14 virtually identical grounds for denial as those articulated in 15 16 10 Section 1122(a) provides: “Except as provided in 17 subsection (b) of this section, a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is 18 substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such 19 class.” This panel (and a number of other courts) have rejected the notion that § 1122(a) prohibits a chapter 13 plan from 20 separately classifying unsecured claims. See In re Wolff, 22 B.R. at 512; see also Barnes v.