1 APR 30 2012
[…] 6 in the Residence to his ex-wife by quitclaim deed.
7 On Schedule C, the Debtor listed $47,000 as exempt “Proceeds
8 from sale of homestead” under WASH . REV . CODE (RCW) 6.13.0302 (the
9 Exemption). The Trustee objected to the Exemption. The Trustee
10 asserted that because the Debtor no longer lived at the Residence
11 and was divested of his interest in the Residence through the
12 Divorce Decree, he failed to meet the requirements of
13 Washington’s homestead exemption statutes and was unable to claim
14 the Exemption.
15
16
2
17 RCW 6.13.030 provides that:
A homestead may consist of lands, as described in RCW
18 6.13.010, regardless of area, but the homestead
19 exemption amount shall not exceed the lesser of (1) the
total net value of the lands, manufactured homes,
20 mobile home, improvements, and other personal property,
as described in RCW 6.13.010, or (2) the sum of one
21 hundred twenty-five thousand dollars in the case of
22 lands, manufactured homes, mobile home, and
improvements, or the sum of fifteen thousand dollars in
23 the case of other personal property described in RCW
6.13.010, except where the homestead is subject to
24
execution, attachment, or seizure by or under any legal
25 process whatever to satisfy a judgment in favor of any
state for failure to pay that state's income tax on
26 benefits received while a resident of the state of
27 Washington from a pension or other retirement plan, in
which event there shall be no dollar limit on the value
28 of the exemption.
-3-
1 The Debtor responded by asserting that although he was
2 divested of his interest in the Residence, his ex-wife’s
3 obligation to pay the Equalizing Judgment constituted proceeds of
4 the voluntary sale of his homestead, for which an exemption is
5 allowed.