In re: Toni Marie Griffin
[…] RCW 62A.3-205(b)7; In re 15 Pequignot, 2010 WL 3605326 at *3. 16 U.S. Bank provided a copy of the Note demonstrating that the 17 Note was endorsed in blank. The Declaration stated the same. 18 The Trustee does not challenge the validity of the Note’s 19 endorsement. He only challenges whether U.S. Bank was actually 20 21 6 (...continued) 22 bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession. 23 RCW 62A.1-201(5): “Bearer” means the person in possession of 24 an instrument, document of title, or certificated security payable to bearer or indorsed in blank. 25 7 RCW 62A.3-205(b) provides: “If an indorsement is made by 26 the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, 27 it is a ‘blank indorsement.’ When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by 28 transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” -9- 1 in possession of the Note because it did not provide the original 2 Note, or a copy of the original Note, but a copy of a copy of the 3 original Note, with its Stay Relief Motion. 4 U.S. Bank submitted the Declaration to prove that it held 5 the Note.