In re: George Allen Martens and *
[…] bankruptcy court.12 A determination by the bankruptcy court to grant relief from the
automatic stay is guided by § 362(d) of the Bankruptcy Code (the Code). That section
provides that the court shall grant relief either for cause, or if there is no equity and
the property is not necessary for an effective reorganization:
(d) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the
court shall grant relief from the stay provided under subsection (a) of
this section, such as by terminating, annulling, modifying, or
conditioning such stay–
11
See Mo. Stat. Ann. § 400.3-309 (stating that “a person seeking enforcement of an
instrument under subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the
person’s right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made, Section 400.3-308
applies to the case as if the person seeking enforcement had produced the
instrument”); Affiliated Acceptance Corp. v. Boggs, 917 S.W.2d 652, 656 (Mo. Ct.
App. 1996) (holding that the note, but not the original note, or proof that the note
cannot be produced, must be introduced); UT Communications Credit Corp. v. Resort
Development, Inc., 861 S.W.2d 699, 709 (Mo. Ct.