In re: Timothy Andrew Salazar and Gena Annette Salazar
[…] Accordingly, the Laflamme court concluded 11 that a chapter 13 debtor may use chapter 13 estate property for 12 living expenses that are “ordinary” and “necessary,” to be 13 determined based upon the facts of each case. Id. at 206. 14 In contrast, the courts in In re Fatsis held that the 15 Bankruptcy Code contains no authority for a chapter 13 debtor not 16 engaged in business to use property of the estate in the 17 “ordinary course.” 18 The right to use property of the estate in the ordinary course of business is found in § 363(c), a subsection 19 not incorporated into § 1303. It is § 1304, a section applicable only to a chapter 13 debtor who is “self- 20 employed and incurs trade credit in the production of income from such employment . . .” that permits the use 21 of property of the estate in the ordinary course of business. The Debtor does not assert that he falls 22 within the ambit of § 1304. 23 In re Fatsis, 396 B.R. 579, 582 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2008), aff’d, 24 405 B.R 1, 8 (1st Cir.