In re: Timothy Andrew Salazar and Gena Annette Salazar
[…] Serelson (In re Barowsky), 946 F.2d 1516, 1519 (10th 12 Cir. 1991). Section § 521(a)(4)6 requires the debtor to 13 surrender all property of the estate to the Trustee. 14 Looking at this anomaly, some courts have declined to apply 15 the plain meaning of § 348(f)(1)(A) in circumstances similar to 16 the case before us on the basis that it produces an absurd result 17 in the statutory scheme of the Bankruptcy Code, looking to the 18 legislative history of the provision for their interpretation of 19 its meaning. Those courts have concluded that the purpose of 20 § 348(f)(1)(A) was to ensure that postpetition earnings of 21 5 22 Section 1328(b)(2) provides that, as a condition to chapter 13 debtors receiving a discharge prior to completion of 23 payments under their plan, “the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property actually distributed under the plan on 24 account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would have been paid on such claim if the estate of 25 the debtor had been liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on 26 such date . . . .” 6 27 As relevant, § 521(a)(4) provides: “The debtor shall–- . . . if a trustee is serving in the case . . . , surrender to 28 the trustee all property of the estate . . . .” 10 1 debtors while in chapter 13 need not be paid over to a chapter 7 2 trustee when a case is