In re: Timothy Andrew Salazar and Gena Annette Salazar
[…] in addition to the 21 property specified in section 541 of this title-- 22 (1) all property of the kind specified in such section 23 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or 24 converted to a case under chapter 7, 11, or 12 of this title, whichever occurs first; and 25 26 (2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case 27 is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 11, or 12 of this title, whichever occurs 28 first. 4 1 As relevant to this appeal, § 348(f) provides: 2 § 348. Effect of conversion . . . 3 (f)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), when a case under chapter 13 of this title is converted to a case 4 under another chapter under this title – (A) property of the estate in the converted case 5 shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the 6 possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion . . . .3 7 8 (Emphasis added.) 9 Courts have struggled in applying § 348(f)(1)(A). The 10 Salazars point to the decision of one bankruptcy court that has 11 held that property of the estate following conversion from 12 chapter 13 to chapter 7 will consist of the property in the 13 chapter 13 estate on the petition date, less amounts lawfully 14 removed by the debtors in good faith to pay ordinary and 15 necessary living expenses during the period from the petition 16 date to the conversion date. Bogdanov v. Laflamme (In re 17 Laflamme), 397 B.R. 194 (Bankr. D.N.H. 2008). In Laflamme, the 18 debtor, while in a chapter 13 case, received and spent 19 prepetition commissions. The debtor was a self-employed real 20 estate broker. When the debtor converted her case to chapter 7, 21 the chapter 7 trustee sought to compel the debtor to turn over 22 the commissions to the chapter 7 estate. Like the Salazars, the 23 3 24 At oral argument, counsel for the Trustee conceded that the Salazars actions did not raise an issue of bad faith. We 25 therefore do not decide what impact § 348(f)(2) might have in 26 this dispute. Section 348(f)(2) provides: “If the debtor converts a case under chapter 13 of this title to a case under 27 another chapter under this title in bad faith, the property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of the property of 28 the estate as of the date of conversion.” 5 1 debtor in Laflamme asserted that § 348(f)(1)(A) required that she 2 turn over to the chapter 7 trustee only the amount of the 3 commissions remaining in her possession or under her control. 4 The Laflamme court reasoned that (1) § 1303 vests a chapter 13 5 debtor with the exclusive right to