In re: Jason Scott Brown
[…] (capitalization and emphasis in 25 the original.) Their response continues by clarifying that the 26 remaining arguments are asserted in addition to those Jason raised 27 regarding sections 348(f)(1) and (2). Kenneth therefore clearly 28 incorporated Jason’s arguments into his own response to Barclay’s -8- 1 motion. This Panel therefore denies Barclay’s request for dismissal 2 of the appeal. 3 B. The Inheritance Proceeds Constituted Property of the Estate in 4 the Converted Case, thus Allowing Barclay to Recover from the 5 Brothers as Recipients of Unauthorized Transfers. 6 Kenneth asks this Panel to reverse the bankruptcy court’s 7 determination that the transfer of the Inheritance Proceeds to the 8 brothers could be avoided by Barclay under section 549. Under that 9 section, a trustee “may avoid a transfer of property of the estate— 10 (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and (2)(A) that is 11 authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or 12 (B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.” 13 11 U.S.C. § 549(a). This Panel has stated previously that a prima 14 facie case under section 549 requires the trustee to prove: “(1) a 15 transfer (2) of estate property; (3) that occurred after the 16 commencement of the case; and (4) that was not authorized by statute 17 or the court.”