In re: Marlow Howard Hooper and Monique Lori Hooper
[…] Code § 3308(a). Construing this statute, courts have 11 held that it “creates a presumption that commercial paper offered 12 in evidence is authentic and dispenses with a requirement of 13 extrinsic evidence for admissibility.” Mandalay Resort Group v. 14 Miller (In re Miller), 310 B.R. 185, 193 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2004) 15 Under California law, the “burden of establishing” the 16 validity of the signature is on GMAC. Cal. Com. Code § 1201(b)(8) 17 ("’Burden of establishing’ a fact means the burden of persuading 18 the trier of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable 19 than its nonexistence.”).